360haven works best with JavaScript enabled
[Beta] Spec Ops: The Line - GPD Tool - Page 3
Loading
Register
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 17 to 23 of 23
  1. #17
    Bear Hugs

    revsix6 is offline
    Join Date : Nov 2011
    Posts : 1,934
    Array

    Re: Spec Ops: The Line - GPD Tool

    Excellent work on this, Jizza.
    Downloads : 23 || Uploads : 0 || Rep Power : 6573 || Posts : 1,934 || Thanks : 150 || Thanked 216 Times in 189 Posts


    I've given you knowledge and wisdom. Different places we come from, but open arms we accept.- My Mentor

  2. #18
    DEADBEEF

    JizzaBeez is offline
    Join Date : Nov 2010
    Posts : 777
    Array

    Re: Spec Ops: The Line - GPD Tool

    Quote Originally Posted by kill_seth View Post
    It's the destination byte() you have when using MiniLZO.Decompress. You need to read the uint32 of the compressed file at 0. Once you have that create the destination byte array with that size.


    Private Function Decompress(ByVal buffer as byte()) as Byte()
    'Declare your Reader(buffer, isBig=true)
    Reader.Position = &H0
    Dim decompressedSize = Reader.ReadUInt32()
    Reader.Position = &H4
    Dim sourceData = Reader.ReadBytes(Reader.BaseStream.Length - &H4)
    Dim destinationData = New Byte(decompressedSize) {}
    MiniLZO.Decompress(sourceData, destinationData)
    return destinationData
    End Function
    I know how to use it. Remember that I told you what compression it uses lol... If I didn't do it right to begin with then it wouldn't have worked when I was testing it. It seems that no one else is having the same problem as you or either no one else has actually used the tool... But either way I tested the tool with different GPDs before I posted it and I never had the problem that you did. And either the GPD that you posted was edited or it was corrupt because it wouldn't even open in my GPD Tool. If my GPD Tool fails to parse a GPD then that means that the GPD is corrupt or invalid. So if you did post an edited GPD then you should know that I would need the original and not an edited one to look at... And please tell me you're not using Modio to handle the profile?

  3. #19
    Program Engineer
    Jappi88


    Jappi88 is offline
    Join Date : Dec 2010
    Age : 35
    Posts : 1,660
    Array

    Re: Spec Ops: The Line - GPD Tool

    i can confirm what jizza said , a freespace entry on your gpd is Screwed....
    Downloads : 166 || Uploads : 31 || Rep Power : 8683 || Posts : 1,660 || Thanks : 188 || Thanked 10,799 Times in 600 Posts


    Programming is 10% science, 20% ingenuity, and 70% getting the ingenuity to work with the science.

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Programming is like sex:
    One mistake and you have to support it for the rest of your life.

  4. #20
    Developer

    kill_seth is offline
    Join Date : Apr 2011
    Posts : 677
    Array

    Re: Spec Ops: The Line - GPD Tool

    Quote Originally Posted by JizzaBeez View Post
    I know how to use it. Remember that I told you what compression it uses lol... If I didn't do it right to begin with then it wouldn't have worked when I was testing it. It seems that no one else is having the same problem as you or either no one else has actually used the tool... But either way I tested the tool with different GPDs before I posted it and I never had the problem that you did. And either the GPD that you posted was edited or it was corrupt because it wouldn't even open in my GPD Tool. If my GPD Tool fails to parse a GPD then that means that the GPD is corrupt or invalid. So if you did post an edited GPD then you should know that I would need the original and not an edited one to look at...
    First off, I never said you didn't know how to use it, I was just letting you know what I did. Like I said, I didn't edit the GPD. I loaded the game and reinlisted, which is like Prestiging in CoD, then played a game to rank up. The GPD was 100% clean and opens in Le Fluffie's GPD Viewer without any errors. Also, I got the decompression working on the exact same GPD that doesn't work with your tool. That being said, there must be something wrong within your coding. When I was testing things, the size of the destination array would throw the overflow if it wasn't correct. One more thing, the GPD also loads in my GPD viewer 100% and I was able to work with the 3 title entries with no problem at all.


  5. #21
    DEADBEEF

    JizzaBeez is offline
    Join Date : Nov 2010
    Posts : 777
    Array

    Re: Spec Ops: The Line - GPD Tool

    Quote Originally Posted by kill_seth View Post
    First off, I never said you didn't know how to use it, I was just letting you know what I did. Like I said, I didn't edit the GPD. I loaded the game and reinlisted, which is like Prestiging in CoD, then played a game to rank up. The GPD was 100% clean and opens in Le Fluffie's GPD Viewer without any errors. Also, I got the decompression working on the exact same GPD that doesn't work with your tool. That being said, there must be something wrong within your coding. When I was testing things, the size of the destination array would throw the overflow if it wasn't correct. One more thing, the GPD also loads in my GPD viewer 100% and I was able to work with the 3 title entries with no problem at all.

    Ok well I'm sorry because I don't know what the problem could be. And since no one else has verified if the tool works for them or not then I have no idea what to do. If I had the game then I could test things but I don't. And since you say that the GPD was untouched and I was unable to even open it and parse it then I'm stumped lol... And the case is not my GPD Tool if you're wondering, because I have a folder with around 100 untouched GPDs in it and they all open flawlessly...

  6. #22
    Gfx Artist

    voidmage09 is offline
    Join Date : May 2011
    Location : usa
    Age : 36
    Posts : 779
    Array
    Twitter: @

    Re: Spec Ops: The Line - GPD Tool

    nice job BEE
    Downloads : 83 || Uploads : 1 || Rep Power : 5566 || Posts : 779 || Thanks : 180 || Thanked 68 Times in 54 Posts



    Come and play Jade Dynasty with me! its really fun F2P game
    In USA-West Doom Bog, my name is voidmage. My Inductor ID is 2181857X052400011008721Z7da1fb

  7. #23
    Haven Donator
    snoopyplaton is offline
    Join Date : May 2012
    Location : Bundaberg
    Posts : 389
    Array

    Re: Spec Ops: The Line - GPD Tool

    nice job thank

 

 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. Spec Ops The Line modded GPD file with 999999999 XP
    By john10077 in forum Xbox 360 Modified Game Saves
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-01-2012, 02:54 PM
  2. [WIP] Spec Ops The Line editor v.1
    By I C0z I in forum Xbox 360 Modding Programs
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-28-2012, 01:01 PM
  3. Spec Ops The Line Gameplay
    By Bongmantv in forum Youtube Famous
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-08-2012, 11:32 PM

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

About 360haven

    360haven is an Forum Devoted To Game modding Fans from all over the world.

    An Awesome Community of Xbox 360 Gamers, Modders and Developers who Create & Share Tutorials, Applications, Gfx, Trainers and Gamesaves.

    A haven for the l33t.
    A scarce paradise for modders.

★★★★★¯\_(ツ)_/¯