360haven works best with JavaScript enabled
DLC problem Jtag
Loading
Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 8 of 11
  1. #1
    News Reporter

    longy999 is offline
    Join Date : Dec 2010
    Location : Notts, UK
    Age : 41
    Posts : 2,321
    Array

    cry DLC problem Jtag

    I'm having an issue with getting DLC to work on my 360. Recently I've had DLC for Monopoly Streets, Fable 3 and Saints Row 2, all of which haven't worked. The Monopoly DLC came up in game but showed as content that needed to be purchased and the other 2 didn't show in game at all.

    All of these were patched with 3 different versions of Yaris Swap and placed in the correct folders on the HDD.

    I've also recently had DLC for Dragon Age 2, Blazblue CS and Marvel Vs Capcom 3 which worked fine.

    Anyone else ever had this kind of issue?

  2. #2
    just_a_thief
    If you're using dashlaunch and have the content patch active, it might cause problems with some dlc iirc...

  3. #3
    News Reporter

    longy999 is offline
    Join Date : Dec 2010
    Location : Notts, UK
    Age : 41
    Posts : 2,321
    Array
    Quote Originally Posted by just_a_thief View Post
    If you're using dashlaunch and have the content patch active, it might cause problems with some dlc iirc...

    I dont use dashlaunch, just been patching them with Yaris Swap while still on PC then transferring them to the HDD. Just strange that some work fine and others wont play ball at all. The DLC shows up as market place content in the memory tab from the dash but wont show up in game.

  4. #4
    S.A.M. Modding Heaven

    McWxXx is offline
    Join Date : Dec 2010
    Location : Hidden For Due Cause
    Posts : 450
    Array
    Quote Originally Posted by longy999 View Post
    I'm having an issue with getting DLC to work on my 360. Recently I've had DLC for Monopoly Streets, Fable 3 and Saints Row 2, all of which haven't worked. The Monopoly DLC came up in game but showed as content that needed to be purchased and the other 2 didn't show in game at all.

    All of these were patched with 3 different versions of Yaris Swap and placed in the correct folders on the HDD.

    I've also recently had DLC for Dragon Age 2, Blazblue CS and Marvel Vs Capcom 3 which worked fine.

    Anyone else ever had this kind of issue?
    Yeah w/ magna carta 2's bonus pack. Got it to work though now. 3 things you need to check.

    1: TitleID: Make sure it is right.
    -For instance: Magna Carta 2
    PAL TitleID = 4E4D080B
    NTSC TitleID = 4E4D080F(or something don't remember)

    The DLC has to have the TitleID for the game region you are playing.(RF games on have 1 TitleID)

    2: Might need to rebuild the DLC.
    - Example Magna Carta 2 again
    Had to use LeFluffie to rebuild(NOT FIX) button to get the DLC to show up for the game(Still couldn't get the extra's usuable, had to buy the DLC for that, and then hit it w/ the latest Yaris Swap .09 I think it is not sure though.

    + Might need the TU for the content to even show.
    - Example alot of games. Content is patched/unlocked right, but the game won't see it w/o the TU

    + Also you might won't to try using XBL unlock program(think that was the name of it)
    + As for why some of the DLC mucks up(becomes unusable) that actually is simple. Some program simply don't read the file right when it puts it back together. You see it w/ some stfs package explorers. You extract the contents from the CON/STFS/PIRS/ETC. and when you go to inject it back in the file size changes dramatically. Had crap go from 2-4MB's to 2KB. Same thing happens when you use a rehasher/rebuilder with some things. Thus you may have edited/modded/changed something right, but the re-hasher/re-builder miss read the CON/STFS/PIRS/ETC.
    + Another thing is the person who originally patched/unlocked it just messed it up and the game see that even though the X360 thinks its fine.

    ====================

    Forgot to add you might won't to just use this:

    xm360v2.0d

    I use it some time when I have alot of DLC and avatar dlc to unlock. Even rights to a file so you know what you got and all.

    I'll upload it to the download section of the site for you if you want it.
    Downloads : 15 || Uploads : 48 || Rep Power : 5577 || Posts : 450 || Thanks : 94 || Thanked 467 Times in 179 Posts


    Editing, Dumping

    This Nerd Won't Quit No Matter What

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to McWxXx For This Useful Post:


  6. #5
    News Reporter

    longy999 is offline
    Join Date : Dec 2010
    Location : Notts, UK
    Age : 41
    Posts : 2,321
    Array
    lol, cant believe how stupid I've been, havent been getting title updates for any of the games. Should have guessed when I had to wait a week for the TU before I could use the extra characters on Marvel Vs Capcom 3.

    Cheers MCW!



    EDIT - All fine now apart from Fable 3, 10 achievements have been added to the list and theres a bunch of dead guards in the throne room where the DLC is supposed to start but still nothing. Could you up that program onto here for me please dude. Will run the DLC through it and stick it back onto the system and see if that works.

    Thanks again MCW
    Last edited by longy999; 03-30-2011 at 09:39 AM.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to longy999 For This Useful Post:


  8. #6
    S.A.M. Modding Heaven

    McWxXx is offline
    Join Date : Dec 2010
    Location : Hidden For Due Cause
    Posts : 450
    Array
    Glad you got them working.

    I have had issues with Fable 3's DLC. I got the pre-order DLC working, but there was one DLC pack that I couldn't get to work at all. If yours and PM me the link I'd appriciate it.

    As for upping the program you got it XD

    ============================

    Apps uploaded. Enjoy XD
    Downloads : 15 || Uploads : 48 || Rep Power : 5577 || Posts : 450 || Thanks : 94 || Thanked 467 Times in 179 Posts


    Editing, Dumping

    This Nerd Won't Quit No Matter What

  9. #7
    News Reporter

    longy999 is offline
    Join Date : Dec 2010
    Location : Notts, UK
    Age : 41
    Posts : 2,321
    Array
    Got it working in the end, although for some reason had to put a copy in both content/00000000000 and (profile)/(game ID)/0000000002 to get it to recognize the DLC was there. Will happily upload the DLC to mediafire or something if you still want it.

  10. #8
    S.A.M. Modding Heaven

    McWxXx is offline
    Join Date : Dec 2010
    Location : Hidden For Due Cause
    Posts : 450
    Array
    WOW!!! That is weird. I've never had to do that before, and thus learned something new so thanks.

    =========

    As for where to upload doesn't matter :P I'm willing to do what ever to get me some more Fable 3 DLC.
    Downloads : 15 || Uploads : 48 || Rep Power : 5577 || Posts : 450 || Thanks : 94 || Thanked 467 Times in 179 Posts


    Editing, Dumping

    This Nerd Won't Quit No Matter What

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. jtag usb hdd problem
    By yogigato in forum Xbox 360 Modding Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-24-2013, 07:05 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-05-2012, 06:16 PM
  3. DLC License Problem?
    By Kodalades in forum Xbox 360 Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-30-2011, 10:55 AM

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

About 360haven

    360haven is an Forum Devoted To Game modding Fans from all over the world.

    An Awesome Community of Xbox 360 Gamers, Modders and Developers who Create & Share Tutorials, Applications, Gfx, Trainers and Gamesaves.

    A haven for the l33t.
    A scarce paradise for modders.

★★★★★¯\_(ツ)_/¯